Meeting with expert from China
The Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan held a meeting with Sun Zhuangzhi, director of the Institute of Russian, Eastern European and Central Asian Studies at the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (IREECAS).
The Institute was founded in 1965 and is one of the leading analytical centers in China focused on the studies of Russia, Eastern European and Central Asian countries.
During the conversation, the parties exchanged views on the current state and prospects of cooperation between Uzbekistan and China in the trade, economic, transport, cultural and humanitarian fields.
Particular attention was paid to the issues of bilateral cooperation in the framework of the SCO and the China’s Belt and Road Initiative.
At the end of the meeting, the ISRS and the IREECAS signed Memorandum of Understanding for bilateral cooperation. The establishment of partnership will enhance the interactions between the two research centers and further strengthen bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and China.