ISRS Expert: Issues of the climate agenda in the center of attention of Uzbekistan
Marat Aitov, Head of department of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan in his analytical note “Issues of the climate agenda in the center of attention of Uzbekistan”...
Central Asia - an exemplary model for a sustainably and steadily developing region
Turkmenistan hosted the third Consultative Meeting of the Heads of State of Central Asia, in which all leaders of the countries of the region took part.
The recent dynamic development of the situation in Afghanistan has attracted the attention of the entire international community. On the one hand, the ongoing peace talks in Qatar between the Afgan government and the Taliban may end the long-standing conflict and give rise to an era of peaceful and constructive development of the country.
With the election of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Uzbekistan has embarked on an open, proactive, pragmatic and constructive foreign policy aimed at creating a space of mutually beneficial cooperation, stability and sustainable development in Central Asia.
Director of ISRS speaks about the goals and objectives of the CIS International Expert Forum on Information Security
Recently it became known that on 29 June 2021, the CIS International Expert Forum on Information Security Issues will be held. For details, we turned to the director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Eldor Aripov.
Experience of Uzbekistan in the fight against terrorism and international cooperation
The problem of countering terrorism does not lose its relevance during a pandemic. On the contrary, the epidemiological crisis of unprecedented scale that gripped the whole world and affected all spheres of public life and economic activity revealed a number of problems that create fertile ground for the spread of ideas of violent extremism and terrorism.
ISRS expert: The revival of the Aral Sea region is possible only through joint efforts
“Today, there is a growing understanding in the world that the negative changes associated with the Aral Sea catastrophe pose a serious threat not only to the countries of Central Asia, but also to sustainable development on a global scale” - said Nozim Khasanov, Chief Researcher of ISRS under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in an analytical article “The revival of the Aral Sea region is possible only through joint efforts”.
Consolidated and predictable Central Asia becomes more attractive in economic and investment terms
Central Asia has undergone a radical transformation in recent years. The positive trends observed in the region have affected almost all spheres - from political and economic to cultural and humanitarian. The formation of a new political climate in Central Asia is evidenced by the increased contacts between heads of state, the growth of trade volumes, and the implementation of large joint projects.