Meeting of the Director of ISRS with the member of French Parliament
Director of the ISRS Vladimir Norov held a meeting with the member of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the National Assembly of France, Vice President of the «France-Central Asia» Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group Pierre Cabaret. During the meeting, two sides held an exchange of views on ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan within the framework of the «Strategy for Action 2017-2021» and the current state and prospects for the development of Uzbek-French relations.
Pierre Cabaret positively assessed the dynamics of the relations between Uzbekistan and France. According to him, the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to France gave a powerful impetus to the intensification of cooperation between the two countries. Mutual visits have become more frequent and the number of joint projects is increasing, which contributes to strengthening Uzbek-French relations.
At the same time, French parliamentarian noted the importance of expanding inter-parliamentary relations and partnership between the analytical centers of the two countries.