Ecotourism in Aydar-Arnasay Lakes System to be developed
On November 8, the President of Uzbekistan chaired a meeting on the preservation of environmental stability and the development of ecotourism in the Aydar-Arnasay Lakes System.
These issues were raised by Shavkat Mirziyoyev during pre-election meetings in Navoi and Jizzakh regions. At today’s meeting, specific plans and expected results were considered.
It was noted that for the development of ecotourism in the region, it is necessary, first of all, to ensure the sustainability of water resources and preserve biodiversity. The main attention is paid to the issue of creating new tourist zones and resorts around the lakes. At the same time, the need for the development of fish farming with the wide use of the capabilities of the Aydar-Arnasay system was noted.
Currently, only 4 thousand tons of fish are caught in the lakes. Due to the creation of conditions and systematic work, this volume can be increased to 20 thousand tons and due to this, new jobs can be created. In this regard, instructions were given on attracting entrepreneurs, leasing lakes and producing fish using the cluster method.
The need was noted for increasing the number of such projects, providing them with loans and comprehensive support.
Responsible persons were instructed to adopt a program to improve the ecological state of the Aydar-Arnasay Lakes System. Within its framework, measures will be taken to maintain a stable water level and reduce the salinity of lakes. Trees and shrubs will be planted on 800 hectares of the coastal strip.
The issues of strengthening environmental safety, prevention of poaching and other offenses in the territory of the lake system were also discussed.