About the meeting with an American expert
The Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan held a meeting with Barnett Rubin, the Director of the Center for International Cooperation at the New York University.
The conversation covered a number of issues were discussed, in particular, sociopolitical and socio-economic reforms carried out in Uzbekistan, current issues of the regional agenda, the situation in Afghanistan and South Asia, and prospects for development of relations between the ISRS and the Center headed by B. Rubin.
The American expert emphasized the role of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in building proactive and constructive regional policies in Central Asia.
B. Rubin highly appreciated the contribution of Uzbekistan to the restoration of the infrastructure of Afghanistan and the role of Tashkent in promoting a peaceful Afghan settlement. During the meeting he noted about his interest in expanding cooperation with think tanks of Uzbekistan.