Meeting with the expert from Israel
On 20th February at the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan there was held a meeting with the Wadie Abdunassar, Director of the International Consultative Centre in Haifa (Israel).
During the meeting, the sides discussed the issues of expanding bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Israel in economic, social and cultural spheres.
W.Abdunassar emphasized that ongoing reforms in the country in the framework of Strategy of Actions create favorable conditions for strengthening bilateral interaction.
In particular, taking effective measures on improving of the state construction and society, ensuring the rule of law, development and liberalization of economy were highly appreciated. Moreover, he noted that conducting by the leadership of Uzbekistan open and pragmatic regional policy contributes to the deepening multifaceted constructive cooperation that gets positive assessments by the world community.
In that context the experts also emphasized perceptivity of long-term interaction between Uzbekistan and Israel in the spheres of medicine, education, tourism and implementing water saving technologies.
In conclusion, he underlined that holding such meetings of analytical structures creates new opportunities for deepening mutually beneficial cooperation on a wide range issues.