International Conference on Food Security in Central Asia
On 1 June, this year by the initiative of the International Food Policy Research Institute at the International Westminster University in Tashkent was held an international conference on agriculture, food systems and nutrition in Central Asia. The event was attended by representatives of the diplomatic missions accredited in Uzbekistan, as well as experts from research institutes.
At the conference the director of the Institute for Strategic and regional studies V.Norov made a report on the policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan on ensuring food security within the framework of the “Strategy of Action”.
The main topics of the round table were global and regional challenges and threats in the field of food security, issues of rational use of agricultural products in the context of providing the population with quality fruit and vegetable products.