On the meeting at the ISRS
On January 30, at ISRS a meeting was held with Kanat Nurpeisov, Counselor of the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the current state and prospects of development of Uzbek-Kazakh cooperation and exchanged views on topical issues of the regional and international agenda.
At the same time, they noted that today bilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan is actively developing in all areas. In particular, cooperation in political, trade, economic, cultural, humanitarian and other fields is expanding and deepening.
It was also stressed that the established close contacts between the ISRS and the diplomatic mission of Kazakhstan in Uzbekistan contribute to the strengthen the bilateral relations.
The parties expressed interest in deepening practical cooperation among expert-analytical and scientific-academic circles of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, discussed a number of specific joint projects for 2019.