Meeting with the Ambassador of China to Uzbekistan
ISRS experts held a meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to Uzbekistan, Jiang Yan. The parties discussed prospects for further development of Uzbek-Chinese cooperation and issues of multilateral cooperation within the framework of the SCO.
The guest highly appreciated the initiatives proposed by the President of Uzbekistan Sh.Mirziyoyev at the SCO summit in Bishkek and the CICA in Dushanbe in June of this year.
Noting the role of Uzbekistan in the international arena, the diplomat stressed that the Chinese side fully supports Tashkent’s proposals to solve interconnection problems in Central Asia, to ensure environmental security in the region, and to develop green and resource-saving technologies.
Ms. Ambassador also highlighted Uzbekistan’s contribution to the development of regional cooperation. She said that it is very important to China that good-neighborly policy under the leadership of Sh.Mirziyoyev in the region creates favorable conditions for comprehensive engagement between Central Asian countries
Jiang Yan emphasized that today Uzbekistan and China are actively expanding cooperation in educating of young people of Afghanistan. In this context, she noted that joint efforts have been made to train Afghan citizens in the educational center in Termez city of Uzbekistan.
At the end of the meeting, the parties expressed their intention to continue a constructive dialogue and exchange of views on a wide range of bilateral and regional issues.