ISRS expert participated in the international conference
3-6 June 2019, A.Yusupov, ISRS expert participated in the conference on the topic “Global Trends in Migration 2020: Security, Health and Integration”, held by the Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia (RUDN). Representatives of international and public organizations, experts from Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan and European countries (Germany, Italy, France, Cyprus) took part at this event.
ISRS expert delivered a report on the topic: “Transnational movement of labor resources is as an objective global process”. A.Yusupov informed participants about the ongoing migration policy of Uzbekistan, especially large-scale work in regulation of external labor migration, including the provision of employment opportunities within the country, the support for the young generation, the conditions for the self-realization of young people and etc.
It was noted that Uzbekistan is currently actively implementing the strategy of territorial and industrial development, which creates many new opportunities for providing employment, as well as regulates migratory flows and rationalizes external and internal migration processes.
Participants of the conference highly evaluated the measures taken in the sphere of migration policy of Uzbekistan.