ISRS experts hosted a meeting with the representatives of the Hong Kong Trade Development Council
On 5 March of 2019 the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan (ISRS) held a meeting with representatives of the Hong Kong Trade Development Council delegation led by Kwan Ka Ming, director of Research. The sides exchanged views on the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan within the framework of the Action Strategy, the current state and prospects of further development of the relations between Uzbekistan and Hong Kong.
The Hong Kong Trade Development Council (HKTDC) is a statutory body established in 1966 as the international marketing dedicated to creating opportunities for Hong Kong's businesses. The organisation has 50 offices around the world, including 13 on the Chinese mainland. With more than 50 years of experience, its mission is to explore opportunities for Hong Kong companies, and connect them with business partners around the world.
Kwan Ka Ming highly evaluated large-scale transformations that took place for the last 2 years in Uzbekistan and opened great opportunities for foreign investors and representatives of the business community. In this regard, representatives of large businesses in Hong Kong are highly interested in investing, doing business and implementing industrial projects in Uzbekistan.
The sides emphasized the huge still untapped potential for cooperation between Uzbekistan and Hong Kong, especially in the areas of trade, economy, investment, technology, education and tourism, where the initiative «One Belt, One Road» provides a platform for expanding cooperation.
At the end of the meeting, the sides expressed their mutual interest in development of relations and cooperation between the ISRS and the Hong Kong Trade Development Council. It also discussed plans for the participation of experts in international forums and other events held by the parties.