ISRS held the round table
The ISRS held a joint round table on “Uzbekistan and China: prospects for cooperation in the framework of the Belt and Road Initiative”. The event was organized with the Academy of Social Sciences of Gansu province (PRC) of China...
Moon meets Uzbekistan's first female Senate leader
South Korean President Moon Jae-in greeted the first female leader of the Uzbek parliament's upper chamber at Cheong Wa Dae on Thursday, expressing hope that it will help further promote relations between the two nations.
Meeting with UN experts
There was held a meeting with the experts of the United Nations Department of Political and Peacebuilding Affairs at ISRS.
Meeting with American experts
It was held a meeting at ISRS with the experts of United States Institute of Peace. During the conversation, the sides discussed socio-economic and socio-political reforms in Uzbekistan.
Meeting with the representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the PRC
ISRS experts held a meeting with the Chinese delegation, headed by Sun Anlin, counselor of the foreign policy planning department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China. The sides discussed current state and prospects for development of bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and China.
Meeting with the Ambassador of Germany
It was held a meeting at ISRS with the Ambassador of Germany to Uzbekistan Günter Overfeld. During the conversation, the sides discussed prospects for further cooperation between Uzbekistan and Germany on bilateral and multilateral level.
ISRS experts held a meeting with a delegation of Counselors’ Office of the State Council of the P.R.C. The delegation was headed by Wang Jingsheng, State Council Counselor. During the conversation, the sides discussed issues of bilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and China, as well as current state of regional cooperation in Central Asia.
Meeting with an American expert
ISRS experts held a meeting with Sher Jan Ahmadzai, the Director of the Center for Afghanistan Studies of International Studies and Programs at the University of Nebraska at Omaha (USA). The center is one of the leading US think tanks specializing in resolving the  Afghan problem.
Meeting with counsellor of Japanese embassy
ISRS experts held a meeting with the counsellor of Japanese embassy in Tashkent, Atsushi Suda.
Meeting with the US ambassador
ISRS experts held a meeting with the newly appointed Ambassador of the United States to Uzbekistan D.Rosenblum. The sides discussed the current state and prospects for further development of bilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United States.
Meeting with the Ambassador of China to Uzbekistan
ISRS experts held a meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to Uzbekistan, Jiang Yan. The parties discussed prospects for further development of Uzbek-Chinese cooperation and issues of multilateral cooperation within the framework of the SCO.
Meeting with Swiss diplomats
The ISRS held a meeting with the Special Envoy of Swiss Foreign Ministry for water issues G.Bonvin and Charge d'affaires of the Embassy of Switzerland D.Petter.
Meeting with the Vice-President of the American University of Central Asia
ISRS experts held a meeting with the Vice-President of the American University of Central Asia (AUCA) Ch. Shamshiev (who served as Director of NISS from 2011 to 2012).
Meeting with the American experts
ISRS experts held a meeting with the President of the LYN Community (USA), W.Kusack and the representative of the International Interfaith Peace Corps (IIPC), D.Langford.
Director of ISRS took part at the international conference in Almaty
International scientific conference “30 Years of Leadership” was held on 21 June in Almaty. The event was organized by The conference was organized by the Library of the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan - Yelbasy, Foundation of the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan - Yelbasy, Almaty Mayor’s Office with the support from the Office of the First President.
ISRS experts held a meeting with their colleagues from the Institute of Russia, Eastern Europe and Central Asia (IREECA) of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences.
ISRS experts took part in CAMCA forum
VI Regional Forum “Central Asia, Mongolia, the Caucasus and Afghanistan” was held on 13-14 June in Tashkent devoted to the topic:
Meeting with experts of the Near East and South Asia center for strategic studies of USA
ISRS experts held a meeting with their colleagues from the Near East and South Asian center for strategic studies of the United States (NESA). Experts discussed topical issues of regional and international agenda with the specific focus on the new trends in the Central Asian region.
Meeting with American experts in ISRS
The ISRS held a meeting with the delegation of the American foreign policy Council (AFPC). During the meeting, two sides discussed the prospects for the Uzbek-American relations, as well as important issues of regional and international agenda.