ISRS hosts the Coordination and Consultative Council Meeting
The first meeting of the Coordination and Consultative Council has been held at the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
ISRS experts discuss 2021 cooperation plans with Japanese diplomats
ISRS hosted a meeting with the Charge d'affaires ad interim of Japan Atsushi Suda.
ISMI: Uzbekistan remains committed to the strategic course of development
On 20 January 2021, an international online "round table" was held on the topic: "Message from President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to parliament: a program for further transformation of Uzbekistan."
ISRS, CAREC experts discuss bilateral interaction
Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS) hosted a meeting with Deputy Director of Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC) Institute Iskandar Abdullayev.
ISRS Director, Ambassador of Pakistan discuss collaboration plans
On January 8, ISRS Director Eldor Aripov met with the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Syed Ali Asad Gilani.
ISRS holds Uzbekistan – Russian expert virtual conference
On December 22, an Uzbekistan – Russian expert virtual conference was held on “Contribution of the chairmanship of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the development of the CIS”. The event was organized by the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Experts talk about the results of Uzbekistan’s chairmanship in the CIS
On December 21, an expert virtual conference was held to discuss the results of Uzbekistan’s chairmanship in the CIS.
Uzbekistan, India develop multifaceted collaboration
On 4 December 2020, with the support of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in India, an online conference was held on the topic "Current state and prospects for the development of Uzbek-Indian relations."
ISRS: Strategy of Uzbekistan’s President covers a set of socio-economic measures for the country’s development
​​​​​​​On 4 December 2020, an online conference was held on the topic "Uzbekistan and Malaysia: prospects for bilateral cooperation at the present stage."
ISRS: Uzbekistan is interested in maximum disclosure of Central Asia’s transport potential
On November 30, an online conference was held on “The situation in Central Asia and the joint construction of Belt and Road”.
ISRS experts present proposals for cooperation development within the Turkic Council
ISRS experts took part in the sixth meeting of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States research centers.
ISRS: Uzbekistan is committed to the principles of multilateralism and cooperation within the SCO
SCO Media and Analytical Centers Forum has been held via videoconference.
ISRS: Foreign experts support President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s initiatives forwarded at the SCO Summit
ISRS hosted a virtual conference on “The main results of the SCO Heads of State Council Meeting”.
ISRS: New open foreign policy of Uzbekistan’s President gives a powerful impetus to the development of cooperation in the SCO
A roundtable discussion has been held on the initiatives of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, forwarded at the SCO Summit.
ISRS promotes President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s initiatives forwarded at the summit of the heads of SCO member states
CGSS hosted an online conference on “Emerging regional security structure in the backdrop of rising Asia”.
ISRS experts take part in a master class on compiling the Bertelsmann Transformation Index
The national system for monitoring and evaluating Uzbekistan’s positions in the international ratings and indices are supported by German experts.
Uzbekistan, Singapore experts discuss issues of countering terrorism and extremism
Uzbekistan – Singapore roundtable discussion on combating terrorism and religious extremism has taken place.
ISRS: Peace and Stability in Afghanistan – Key to Security and Sustainable Development of Central and South Asia
On October 28, an international virtual forum of experts was held on achieving long-term and sustainable peace in Afghanistan.
ISRS: “Samarkand Spirit” – driver of regional cooperation
On October 27, ISRS hosted a meeting with Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General for Central Asia and Head of the United Nations Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia (UNRCCA) Natalia Gherman.
Virtual meeting of “Central Asia Plus” Scientific Expert Club
A virtual meeting has been held on “Pandemic in the Central Asian region: Socio-economic consequences and main political trends”. The event has taken place within the framework of the scientific and expert format “Central Asia Plus”.