ISRS took part in the video conference of the Committees on Foreign Affairs of the Chambers of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan
On 29th of May Deputy Director of the Institute S.Valiev participated in a joint meeting on the development of bilateral cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the USA, which was held in the format of a video conference.
An expert discussion of priorities and prospects of the Uzbek-Turkish cooperation takes place in Tashkent
On the eve, a round table was organized in Tashkent by the Institute of Strategic and Interregional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Information and Analytical Center for International Relations and the Development Strategy Center, Dunyo news agency reported.
Uzbek experts to hold a series of scientific events with colleagues from the Universities of Cambridge and St.Andrews, as well as British think tanks
Uzbek delegation led by Sanjar Valiev, a Deputy Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan will visit the UK this week.
ISRS develops cooperation with the Center for Strategic Studies of the UAE
The Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan has signed a Memorandum of understanding with the Emirates Center for Strategic Studies and Research in accordance with the agreements reached during the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M.Mirziyoyev to the United Arab Emirates in March 2019.
Uzbek-Swedish “round table” at the ISRS
On January 31 the ISRS held a joint round table on “Regional Cooperation in Central Asia and the Development of Uzbek-Swedish Relations” with the parliamentary delegation led by the First Deputy Speaker of the Riksdag of the Kingdom of Sweden Åsa Lindestam.