Uzbekistan experts observe Elections in Germany
On September 26, Uzbekistan delegation got acquainted with the principles and practice of organizing parliamentary elections in Germany, directly observed the voting at the polling stations of the German capital...
Experts of Uzbekistan and IDC "Valdai" determined the prospects for the development of Uzbek-Russian relations
The conference "Russia and Uzbekistan facing the development and security challenges at a new historical stage of interaction" started in Tashkent today. The Forum is organized by the Institute of Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the International Discussion Club "Valdai".
ISRS experts take part in the International Conference timed to the 20th anniversary of the SCO
On August 20, an online International Scientific and Practical Conference was held on “20 years of the SCO: from a regional forum to global recognition”.
Russian experts visit Uzbekistan’s Termez city
Russian experts – Director of the Center for Eurasian Studies at MGIMO under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia I. Safranchuk and Program Director of the Valdai Discussion Club T. Bordachev paid a working visit to the city of Termez as part of their stay in Uzbekistan within the framework of the International Conference “Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities”.
CIS International Expert Forum on Information Security website launched
The website https://isf-cis.uz of the CIS International Expert Forum on Information Security has been launched.
An Uzbek-Chinese online symposium takes place in Tashkent
On 25 June, an online symposium was held in Tashkent on the topic: "A new start in the development of China and Uzbekistan."
CIS experts to discuss information security issues
On 29 June 2021, Tashkent will host the CIS International Expert Forum on Information Security.
Experts to discuss new challenges to the emerging world order at the International Forum “Primakov Readings”
On June 8, the 7th International Forum “Primakov Readings” on “Emerging World Order: New Challenges” kicked off in Moscow.
ISRS hosts a meeting with UWED graduates
On June 1, the leadership of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan met with graduates of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy.