A meeting with Pakistani diplomats was held at ISRS
January 23 this year at the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a meeting was held with Pakistan’s Special Representative on Afghanistan, Asif Durrani, and Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan to our country, Ahmed Farooq.
ISRS hosted a meeting with a British researcher
On January 18 this year, the Institute of Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting with Dr. Filippo Costa Buranelli, Dean of the Faculty of International Relations at the University of St. Andrews (UK).
Confidential high-level dialogue contributes to deepening cooperation between Uzbekistan and Italy
A conference organized by the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS) and the Mediterranean Institute for Asia and Africa on “Uzbekistan – Italy: New horizons of cooperation” kicked off in Tashkent.
UN Office of Counter-Terrorism and ISRS sign a Memorandum of Understanding
At the UN Headquarters in New York City, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the UN Office of Counter-Terrorism (UNOCT) and the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies (ISRS) under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
ISRS held a meeting with a British delegation
October 13 this year a meeting was held at the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan with a delegation of United Kingdom's Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office, in particular, with the Humanitarian Advisor of Afghanistan and Pakistan Department, Rebecca Thompson, and the Conflict Advisor of the same department, Sally Faulkner.
ISRS hosted a meeting with the Ambassador of Pakistan
On September 27 this year ISRS Director Eldor Aripov met with newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan to Uzbekistan Ahmed Farooq
Afghanistan at the center of strengthening transregional connectivity
September 4-7 this year ISRS organized a working visit of a research group of the German Berghof Foundation to Uzbekistan.
Eldor Aripov: Italy acts as a reliable European partner for Uzbekistan, promoting the sustainable and stable development of the country
A delegation from Uzbekistan led by the Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan (ISRS) took part on May 29 in a roundtable discussion on “Uzbekistan and Italy: New dimensions of cooperation”.
Meeting with representatives of Italy
On May 23, ISRS hosted a meeting with Gianluca Grandi, Special Representative for Central Asia at the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and Agostino Pinna, Italian Ambassador to Uzbekistan.
ISRS experts met with attendees  of the Royal College of Defense Studies of the United Kingdom
May 16 this year at the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a meeting was held with teaching staff and students of the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University.
ISRS hosted a meeting with experts from Pakistan
On April 29, ISRS Director Eldor Aripov met with Pakistani experts General Ehsan ul Haq and Syed Khalid Amir Jaffery, President of the Center for Global and Strategic Studies, who came to Uzbekistan as international observers of the referendum on constitutional reform.
ISRS hosted a meeting with the Ambassador of Algeria to Uzbekistan
March 28 this year Director of ISRS Eldor Aripov met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Algeria to Uzbekistan Boumediene Gennad
Leading "think tanks" of Uzbekistan and Algeria discussed the prospects for the development of bilateral ties
March 27 this year an online conference was held on the prospects for the development of Uzbek-Algerian relations, the establishment of practical interaction between the analytical centers of Uzbekistan and Algeria.
Uzbekistan delegation arrived in Germany on a working visit. The visit is organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Berlin.
ISRS hosted a meeting with representatives of Chinese People's Association for Peace and Disarmament
On March 14, Deputy Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Bobur Usmanov met with Chen Xiaohan, Deputy Secretary General of the Chinese People's Association for Peace and Disarmament.
Leading analytical centers of Uzbekistan and Türkiye sign a memorandum of cooperation
Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS) Eldor Aripov is in Istanbul to attend the 26th Eurasian Economic Summit.