ISRS hosted a meeting with a German delegation
On April 15 this year at the Institute of Strategic and Regional studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS) a meeting was held with the German delegation - with the Foreign Policy Spokesperson of the Social Democratic Party of Germany (SPD), German Bundestag, Niels Schmidt, the coordinator of the working group on foreign policy of the Bundestag, Dirk Savistky, as well as the head of the department for Eastern Europe of the Friedrich Ebert Foundation, Christina Linke, and the...
ISRS held a meeting with Russian experts
On April 1 of this year, at the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS), a meeting was held with the delegation of the Institute of China and Contemporary Asia of the Russian Academy of Sciences (ICCA RAS), headed by director Kirill Babaev.
ISRS held a seminar on methods for assessing the development of the banking system
On March 28 this year at the Institute for Strategic and Regional studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, with the participation of analysts from the Central Bank, a training seminar was held on methods used in world practice for assessing the development of the banking system.
A training seminar was held at ISRS
On March 14 this year at the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, together with the Higher School of Strategic Analysis and Forecasting of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a training seminar was held on the application of modern methods for studying global and regional processes.
ISRS hosted a meeting with representatives of the international non-governmental organization “Regional Dialogue”
On March 14 this year at the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS), a meeting was held with representatives of the international non-governmental organization (INGO) “Regional Dialogue” – executive director Katya Gershak and deputy head of the branch in Uzbekistan Bekzod Sharipov.
ISRS hosted a meeting with representatives of CENTCOM
On March 6 this year at the Institute for Strategic and Regional studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS), a meeting was held with representatives of the U.S Central Command (CENTCOM).
On February 29, a training seminar was held at the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS) on the preparation of analytical documents in the field of economics with the participation of researchers from the Center for Economic Research and Reforms under the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (CERR) and the Institute for Macroeconomic and Regional Studies under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan (IMRS).
ISRS Director met with the Head of UNRCCA
On February 29 this year, the director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS) Eldor Aripov met with the Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General, Head of the United Nations Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia (UNRCCA) Kaha Imnadze.