President of Tajikistan congratulates the President of Uzbekistan on the victory in the elections
On October 25, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon.
The President of Tajikistan warmly congratulated the Leader of Uzbekistan on the convincing victory in the Presidential elections, and sincerely wished well-being and prosperity to the brotherly people of Uzbekistan.
Issues of implementing joint projects and programs aimed at enhancing practical cooperation, as well as strengthening good-neighborly relations and strategic partnership between the two countries were considered.
The dynamics of the growth of mutual trade, the promotion of industrial cooperation projects, the resumption of bus service, active contacts and exchanges in the healthcare and cinematography were noted with satisfaction.
The situation in the region, including in the context of the evolving situation in Afghanistan, was discussed.