Meeting with the OSCE delegation
The Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting with the delegation of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), headed by the Deputy Permanent Representative of Italy to this organization L.Fratini. During the meeting, two sides discussed the socio-political and socio-economic reforms in the country, as well as the current state and prospects for the development of relations between Uzbekistan and the OSCE.
L.Fratini highly appraised the efforts of the leadership of Uzbekistan, aimed at implementing comprehensive reforms within the country and a pragmatic foreign policy that is contributing to improving the country's image in the international arena. Uzbekistan serves as "a model for not only countries of Central Asia, but for the entire post-Soviet space."
Speaking about the relations between Uzbekistan and the OSCE, L.Fratini stressed that it is necessary to intensify cooperation on all three dimensions of security (military-political, economic-ecological and human dimensions).