International Cooperation on Climate, ESG and Water Security in Central Asia Discussed in Tashkent
On 28 November 2025, an expert and academic seminar entitled “International Cooperation on Climate Change: Current Status and Prospects” was held in Tashkent. The event was jointly organized by the Institute for Macroeconomic and Regional Studies (IMRS) and the National Research University “Higher School of Economics” (HSE University).
The Deputy Director of the ISRS under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan delivered a report at the Parliament of Canada on Uzbekistan’s new regional course.
During the visit of the Republic of Uzbekistan’s delegation to Ottawa, “Uzbekistan Day” was held at the Canadian Parliament, during which the book “New Uzbekistan: The Path of Shavkat Mirziyoyev” was presented.
ISRS hosted a meeting with a JETRO representative
On 28 November 2025, the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS) hosted a meeting with Makoto Onozuka, a representative of the Tokyo office of the Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO).
Central Asia unites efforts to protect the rights of migrant workers
On 24–25 November, Almaty hosted a meeting of the Regional Coordination Mechanism (RCM) under the “Labour Migration Program – Central Asia” project, organized by the International Organization for Migration (IOM).
ISRS hosts meeting with French delegation
On 26 November 2025,the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS) hosted a meeting between First Deputy Director Akramjon Nematov and a French delegation led by Colonel Patrick Bryant, Deputy Head of the “Europe, North America and Multilateral Action” Department of the Directorate-General for International Relations and Strategy of the Ministry of the Armed Forces of France.
Eldor Aripov delivered a lecture at UWED on Trans-boundary Threats in Central Asia
On 26 November 2025, Eldor Aripov, Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS), delivered a lecture at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED) on Trans-boundary Threats in Central Asia.”
On November 25, Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies (ISRS) hosted a meeting between First Deputy Director of the Institute Akramjon Nematov and Head of the Asia/Pacific Department of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation Christian Echle.
Bakhtiyor Mustafayev: Uzbekistan demonstrates commitment to a comprehensive and humanistic approach to deradicalization
On November 20-21, the 11th international scientific and practical conference of the Regional Anti-Terrorism Structure of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (RATS SCO) was held in Tashkent. The conference was titled: "Preventing the Spread of Terrorism, Separatism, and Extremism: Eliminating Root Causes."
ISRS participated in the Primakov Readings on the topic "Central Asia: Global Challenges for Regional Development"
On November 20, 2025, an off-site session of the Primakov Readings International Forum, entitled "Central Asia: Global Challenges for Regional Development," was held in Tashkent. This was the third meeting held outside the Russian Federation and the first time it was held in a Central Asian country.
ISRS hosted a meeting with a professor from Newcastle University
Recently, at the Institute of Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS), the Deputy Director, Akramjon Nematov, met with Nick Megoran, a leading British expert on Central Asia and a professor at Newcastle University.
At the 80th session of the UN General Assembly, the address of the participants of the II International Forum “Dialogue of Declarations,” held from 10 to 13 September 2025 in Tashkent and Samarkand, was adopted as an official document.
ISRS and the Institute of International Relations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan signed a memorandum on the establishment of an Uzbek-Turkmen expert council