First Deputy Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Akramjon Nematov speaking at the international conference «World politics in conditions of instability. Dilemmas of a New World Order»...
The initiative of the President of Uzbekistan to hold regular high-level meetings in the SCO-Afghanistan format is gaining special relevance
First Deputy Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Akramjon Nematov pointed out the importance of using the potential of the SCO in stabilizing the situation in Afghanistan in his speech at the international conference «World politics in conditions of instability.
ISRS: Uzbekistan was one of the first to send humanitarian aid to the Afghan people
First Deputy Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Akramjon Nematov expressed approaches to building a pragmatic and constructive dialogue with the Taliban in his speech at the International Forum «World politics in conditions of instability.
Director of ISRS: «More active involvement of Afghanistan in regional economic processes should remain a priority for the international community»
Speaking at the international online forum «Security and Development of Central Asia on the ground of the New Situation in Afghanistan», Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Eldor Aripov emphasized the importance of developing a post-conflict strategy towards Afghanistan.
19.11.2021
The innovative initiative of the President of Uzbekistan contributes to the promotion and expansion of cooperation between the Turkic states
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, in his speech at the 8th Summit of the Heads of the Turkic States, came up with the initiative to unite efforts through the creation of a platform for experts and IT specialists to exchange experience and transfer innovations, including the construction of «smart cities».