Comments of the ISRS experts
Eldor Aripov: SCO countries need to develop coordinated mechanisms to combat modern challenges and threats in the information sphere
On September 6, 2022, the Scientific and Expert Forum of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization on Information Security kicked off in Tashkent.
Bobur Usmanov: It is necessary to use the scientific potential in ensuring information security
It is necessary to use the scientific potential in ensuring information security. This was stated by Deputy Director of ISRS Bobur Usmanov during a press conference on the upcoming SCO scientific and expert forum on information security, which will be held in Tashkent on 6 September.
The SCO Member States have significant potential in ensuring information security
On August 29, the Agency for Information and Mass Communications under the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a press conference on the SCO Scientific and Expert Forum on Information Security. The event is scheduled for September 6 this year, in Tashkent.
Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan jointly unlock transport and transit potential
The state visit of President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov to the Republic of Uzbekistan was distinguished by an extensive agenda and covered a wide range of cooperation between Uzbek-Turkmen relations.
Promoting transport and logistics connectivity should be a priority for Uzbek-Turkmen cooperation
Akramjon Nematov, First Deputy Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan, said at the international conference “Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan.
Akramjon Nematov: Thanks to the political will and joint efforts of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan leaders, relations between the countries have reached the level of a comprehensive strategic partnership
On 12 July 2022, Tashkent hosted an International Conference “Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan. Prospects for development at a new historical stage of interaction”.
First Deputy Director of ISRS Akramjon Nematov said at the international conference "EU-Turkey cooperation in Central Asia: challenges and opportunities for close cooperation in the region" that proactive foreign policy of Uzbekistan contributed to the intensification of cooperation between Central Asia and the EU and Turkey.
Akramjon Nematov spoke about the prospects for Uzbek-Turkish cooperation in the transport and energy sectors
Today in Tashkent an international round table was held on the topic: "Results of the official visit of the President of Turkey to Uzbekistan: a new stage of multifaceted relations". The event was organized by the Development Strategy Center in cooperation with the Ankara Center for Crisis and Policy Studies (ANKASAM).
First Deputy Director of ISRS Akramjon Nematov: Today Turkey is one of the four largest trade and economic partners of Uzbekistan
On 13 April, Tashkent hosted an international round table "Results of the official visit of the President of Turkey to Uzbekistan: a new stage of multifaceted relations".
Implementation of joint energy projects will give a new impetus to strengthening the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Turkey
In recent years, the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Turkey has reached a qualitatively new level.
The President of Uzbekistan proposed to create a platform "Intellectual Silk Road"
On January 25, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in the online summit of the heads of state of Central Asia and China. During his speech, the head of our state put forward an initiative to create a joint platform "Intellectual Silk Road" based on the IT parks of the Central Asian countries and China.
Uzbekistan advocates attracting Chinese investment in alternative energy in Central Asia
On January 25, an online summit "Central Asia - China" was held, which was attended by the heads of five Central Asian states and the President of China.
Uzbekistan proposed to develop a joint Strategy for the New Economic Dialogue "China - Central Asia"
On January 25, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, during an online meeting of the heads of state of Central Asia and China, timed to coincide with the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations, highlighted the need to expand trade and investment cooperation between the countries as a priority.
Optimization of tariffs for the transit of Uzbek goods through the territory of Azerbaijan led to an increase in cargo transportation along the route «Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Azerbaijan-Turkey»
A webinar on the topic «25 years of Uzbek-Azerbaijani relations: achievements and prospects» was held today.
New transport and transit projects will contribute to economic recovery and recovery in the post-period period for the countries of Central and South Asia
This point of view was expressed by the Deputy Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sanjar Valiev speaking at the expert meeting «Islamabad Conclave – 2021»
ISRS expert addresses Islamabad Conclave 2021
The formation of a functional trade corridor leading to sea routes will serve to increase the volume of bilateral trade between Pakistan and Uzbekistan.